FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME

 

Point of doubt

Clarification

1

What is Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS)?

The MACP Scheme for Central Civilian Government Employees is in supersession of earlier ACP Scheme. Under the MACP Scheme three financial Up-gradations are allowed on completion of 10, 20, 30 years of regular service, counted from the direct entry grade. The MACPS envisages merely placement in the immediate next higher grade pay as given in Section I, Part —A of the first schedule of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules 2008, in case no promotion has been earned by the employee during this period.

 

 

 

2

From which date the MACPS is effective?

The MACPS is effective w.e.f. 01.09.2008 or on completion of 10, 20 & 30 years of continuous Regular service, whichever is later. Financial up gradation will also be admissible whenever a person has spent 10 years continuously in the same grade pay. (Para 9 of OM dated 19/5/2009)

3

Who are entitled for financial up gradation under the MACPS?

The MACPS is applicable to all Central Government Civilian Employees.

4

What norms are required to be  fulfilled while granting the benefits under MACPS

The financial up gradation would be on nonfunctional basis subject to fitness in the hierarchy of pay band and grade pay within PB- 1. Thereafter, only the benchmark of Good’ would be applicable till the grade pay of Rs.6600 in PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for financial up gradation to the grade pay of Rs.7600 and above. However, where the financial up gradation under the MACPS also happen to be in the promotional grade and benchmark for promotion is Power than the benchmark for granting the benefits under MACPS as mentioned in para 17 of the Scheme, the benchmark for promotion shall apply to MACP also. OM. No. 35034I312008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010

5

Whether Pay Band would be changed at the time of grant of financial up gradation under

MACPS

Yes

OM No. 35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 09/09/20 10

6

Whether the  promotions in same grade would be counted for the purpose of MACPS?

The financial up-gradation under the MACPS is in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay bands and grade pay as given in CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008. However if the promotional hierarchy as per recruitment rules is such that promotions are earned in the same grade pay then the same shall be counted for the purpose of MACPS.

7

How will the benefits of ACP be granted if due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008

The revised pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006 and the benefits of ACPS have been allowed till 31.08.2008. Hence, the

benefits of revised pay structure would be allowed for the purpose of ACPS. (OM No. 35034/3/2008-Estt. dated 9.9.2010).

8

Whether adhoc appointment would be counted towards qualifying service for MACPS

No. Only continuous regular service is counted towards qualifying service for the purpose of MACPS. The regular service shall commence from the date of joining of a post in direct entry

grade on a regular basis. ( Para 9 of the MACPS)

9

Whether State Government service shall be reckoned for the

purpose of MACPS

 

No. Only regular service rendered in the Central Government’s Department/Office is to be counted for the purpose of MACPS, as the Scheme is applicable to the Central Government Civilian Employees only. ( MACPS , Para 10)

10

What are the periods included in the regular service?

All period spent on deputation/foreign service, study leave and all other kind of leave, duly sanctioned by the competent authority shall be included in the regular service. ( Para 11, MACPS)

11

How is the MACPS to be extended to the employees of

Autonomous and Statutory Bodies.

Procedure prescribed in OM No.35034/3/2010- Estt(D), Dated 03/08/2010 would be followed by the administrative  ministries/Departments concerned for extension of the MACPS to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies under their control.

12

 

Whether the cases of grant of financial up gradation allowed

under the ACPS between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, the date of

issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?

Yes. Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the cases settled between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, in

terms of previous ACP Scheme shall be reviewed.

13

Whether the past continuous regular service in another Govt.

Deptt. in a post carrying same grade pay prior to regular appointment in a new  Deptt. without a break shall be counted

towards qualifying regular service for the purpose of

MACPS.

Yes. (Para 9, MACPS)

14

Upto what grade pay the benefits MACPS under the is allowed?

The benefits of MACPS are being up-to HAG  scale of Rs.67000-79000/. (DOPT’s O.M.No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) Dated 24.12.2010)

15

 

How the cases of prer-  vised pay scales (Rs.5000-8000 &

Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500) merged

w.e.f. 01.01.2006 are to be decided under MACPS?

The cases would be regulated in accordance with para 5 of Annexure-l of MACPS. The Ministries/ Departments are expected to re organize cadres and frame common RRs for the

post in merged scales.

16

 

Whether ‘Non-functional Scale’ of Rs.8000-13500 (revised to grade pay of Rs.5400 in P8-3) would be viewed as one financial up gradation for the purpose of MACPS.

 

Yes, in terms of para 8.1 of Annexure-l of MACPS dated 19.05.2009.

17

 

Whether ‘time bound promotion’ scheme including ‘in-situ

promotion scheme can run concurrently with MACPS.

 

No. (Para 13 of MACPS)

18

Whether Staff Car Driver Scheme can run concurrently with MACPS

 

DOPT vide O:M. No.35011/03/2008- Estt.(D),30/07/2010 has extended the benefits of MACPS to Staff Car Drivers as a fall back

option.

 

 

19

 

Whether the placement of erstwhile Gr. D employees as Staff Car

Driver, ordinary grade, would count as a promotion?

No. The model RRs for Staff Car Drivers provide  deputation/absorption as a method of appointment for erstwhile Gr. D employees . The placement as staff Car Driver is not in the hierarchy hence the same would not be counted as promotion under MACPS. The regular service for the MACPS would be from the date of appointment as Staff Car Driver.

20

Whether designation,  classification or higher  status would change on

account of financial  upgradation under

MACPS

There shall be no change in the designation, classification or higher status on grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as the upgradation under the Scheme is purely personal and merely placement in the next higher grade pay. (Para 16 of Annexure-l of MACPS refers)

21

If a financial upgradation under the MACPS is deferred due to the

reason of the employees being unfit’ or due to departmental proceedings, etc. whether this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation.

Yes, this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation, which would also get deferred to the extent of delay in grant of financial upgradation. (MACPS, Para 15)

22

Whether the stepping up of pay would be admissible if a junior is getting more pay than the senior on account senior on account of grant of financial upgradation under  MACPS.

No stepping up of pay in the band or grade pay would be admissible with regard to junior getting more pay than the of pay fixation under MACPS. (Para 10 of CM dated 19/5/2009)

23

Whether the regular service rendered by an employee if declared

surplus in his/her organisation and appointed in the same

grade pay or lower grade pay shall be counted towards the regular

service in a new organization for the purpose of MACPS

Yes. (refer para 23 of Annexure-l of MACPS)

24

In case of transfer including unilateral transfer own request, whether regular service rendered in previous organisation/office shall be counted along with the  regular service in the new organization for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes. OM  dated 01/11/2010

No. 35034/3/2008-Estt(D)

25

If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the employees before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation under the MACPS, whether financial upgradation shall be allowed to such a  Government servant.

 

If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the Government employee before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation, no financial upgradation shall be allowed and as such an employee has not been stagnated due to lack of opportunities. If, however, financial upgradation has been allowed due to stagnation and the employees subsequently refuse the promotion, it shall not be a ground to withdraw the financial upgradation. He shall, however, not be eligible to be considered for further financial upgradation till he agrees to be considered for promotion again and the next financial upgradation shall also be deferred to the extent of period of debarment due to the refusal. (Para 25 of MACPS)

 

http://persmin.gov.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/FAQMACPS_Estt_D.pdf

GET THE LATEST ORDERS ON YOUR MAIL

Enter your email address

Comments

  1. says

    I have joined as postal assistant on 1.4.1987 in Rs.975-1660/- scale . I got promotion as Inspector on November 1995 in 1400-2300/- scale. In 6th CPC my scale is 9300-34200/-+ G.P.4600/-. I got 2nd MACP on 1.9.2008 in 9300-34200/-+ GP 4800/-.
    When will be my 3rd MACP ?

  2. mahesh says

    The official who had joined the on the post of LDC. lateron being appointed to the post Steno ‘D’. Thus changing the cader will allowed upgradtion under ACP scheme by ignoring the posts held by them in the different cader. Point of doubt is as to whether the previous post held/promotion got in different cadre shall be ignored or counted for grant of Macp to such officials.

  3. j t murthy says

    My date of appointment is 14/3/87 and received ACP wef 09/08/99 to grade pay of Rs.4200/-. I promoted (first promotion) to the Grade pay of Rs.4800/- directly on 17/4/2006 as passed SAS Part II exam. Since I have received only one promotion in entire service, I am eligible for MACP 2 wef 1/9/08 ( on completion of 20 years of service and only one promotion received). Please confirm it is correct or otherwise.

  4. RAMESH KUMAR says

    I was deferred for the 1st acp, whether i would be defferred for 2nd & 3rd macp. please reply on my e-mail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *